Hopkins - Berrima Cemetery - Berrima, NSW
A broken column headstone honouring a fellow who died at age 36.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The headstone sits near the entrance to Berrima Cemetery, which has a mixture of historical & modern graves.

Mr.Hopkins died as a result of a Cobb & Co. coach accident near Grenfell in 1891. He was on his way home to Roma in Western Queensland having been to Wodonga in Victoria to sell cattle. The distances involved even today are huge with almost 1000 kilometres between Roma & Grenfell. I don't know why he was buried in Berrima rather than Grenfell (distance today 300 kilometres) but a daughter is also buried in the same grave (died 1975). Her passing is mentioned on the dark plaque resting on the base of her father's headstone. She died a spinster aged 83. There are no other family members buried here.

I located a site (Trove) that has digitised newspaper entries & have included a link to the recording of the accident. The digitised version has inaccuracies so best to read the original report as it appeared in The Argus (Melbourne) on 21 October 1891.

Link to the article in The Argus, credit Trove: (visit link)
Headstone/Monument Text:
In Loving Memory of Alfred Ernest Hopkins who was killed in the coach accident at Grenfell NSW Oct. 20 1891 aged 36 years. He is at rest though hard has been the losing of one so dear in all his manhood's prime. But loving ones could not have the choosing. God took him at his own appointed time.