Schauspiel Frankfurt — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
The Schauspiel Frankfurt is the municipal theatre of Frankfurt am Main
Location: Hessen, Germany

Am 3. September 1782 wurde das erste Theater der Stadt, das Comoedienhaus eröffnet. Das alte Stadttheater wurde allmählich zu klein für die im 19. Jahrhundert zur Großstadt herangewachsene Stadt Frankfurt. 1902 wurde es geschlossen, am 1. November des selben Jahres eröffnete das neue Schauspielhaus, ein monumentaler Jugendstilbau am Gallustor (seitdem Theaterplatz, heute Willy-Brandt-Platz), das sich unter dem langjährigen Leiter Emil Claar (Intendant von 1879 bis 1912) zu einem der bedeutendsten Theater des Landes entwickelte.
1949 bis 1951 wurde das im Krieg beschädigte Schauspielhaus wiederhergestellt und danach im Wesentlichen für die Oper genutzt. Es erwies sich jedoch bald als zu klein, sodaß es 1959 bis 1963 erneut umgebaut wurde. Für das Schauspiel entstand ein Neubau ("Kleines Haus", 185 Plätze), während der Saal des früheren Schauspielhauses als "Großes Haus" (689 Plätze) hauptsächlich von der Oper Frankfurt genutzt wird. Die alte Jugendstilfassade wurde abgerissen und durch eine 120 Meter lange Glasfassade ersetzt.
Seit 2010 gibt es mit der "Box" eine weitere Spielstätte mit 66 Plätzen im unteren Foyer des Schauspielhauses. Sie ist ein Ort für experimentelle Formen und spontane Projekte.

On 3 September 1782, the first theatre in the city, the Comoedienhaus was opened. The old town theatre became soon too small for the in the 19th Century grown up city of Frankfurt. It was closed 1902 and on November 1st year the new theatre opened. A monumental Art Nouveau building at the Gallustor (since then Theaterplatz (Theatre Square), today Willy-Brandt-Platz), which became under the long-time director Emil Claar (Director 1879-1912) one of the main theatres of the country.
From 1949 to 1951the war-damaged theatre was restored and then used mainly for the opera. It turned out soon that it's too small, so it was rebuilt again in 1959-1963. For the drama was build in a new stage ("Kleines Haus", 185 seats), while the hall of the former playhouse is mainly used by the Frankfurt Opera as "Großes Haus" (689 seats). The old Art Nouveau façade was demolished and replaced by a 120 meter long glass façade.
Since 2010 there is with the "Box" another site with 66 seats in the lower foyer of the theatre. It is a place for experimental and spontaneous projects.

Quelle / source: Schauspiel Frankfurt, wikipedia

Theater Name: Schauspiel Frankfurt

Country: Germany

Neue Mainzer Straße 17
Frankfurt am Main, Germany
D 60311

Venue: Community Theater

Type of Productions:
Some 35 new productions are developed per season. As a repertory theatre, the plays on offer at the Schauspiel Frankfurt change daily. Besides classic productions from Goethe, Schiller, Lessing and Kleist, the programme also includes numerous premieres and first performances from, amongst others, Dennis Kelly and the multi-award winning writer Nis-Momme Stockmann. Schauspiel Frankfurt also has programmes specifically aimed at children and young people. Club events and parties are regularly held at the Panorama Bar in the Schauspielhaus, which is open before and after all shows.

Restored Building: yes

Date of Construction: 1963