The English Theatre Frankfurt — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
32U E 476493 N 5550857
The English Theatre Frankfurt is an English speaking theatre in Frankfurt am Main, it was founded in 1979, its 300-seat auditorium in the Gallileo Tower is the largest English language theatre venue in continental Europe
Location: Hessen, Germany

Gegründet 1979 als Café Theater, musste das English Theater Frankfurt im Jahre 2002 aufgrund wirtschaftlicher Schwierigkeiten schließen. 2003 konnte das neugegründete The English Theatre Frankfurt mit der Unterstützung der Dresdner Bank in das neugebaute Hochaus Gallileo umziehen. In seinem Untergeschoss befindet sich das Theater, das über eine sehr moderne Ausstattung verfügt und mit 300 Plätzen nun das größte englischsprachige Theater auf dem europäischen Kontinent ist.

Founded in 1979 as Café Theater the English Theater Frankfurt had to close due to financial difficulties in 2002. In the year 2003 the newly founded The English Theatre Frankfurt was able to move with the support of the Dresdner Bank in the newly Gallileo Tower. In it's basement is the theatre, which has very modern facilities and 300-seat theatre, now the largest English language theatre venue in continental Europe.

Theater Name: The English Theatre Frankfurt

Country: Germany

Gallusanlage 7
Frankfurt am Main, Germany
60329

Venue: Private Theater

Type of Productions:
Classic, new and modern plays; from comedies and parodies, thrillers and detective stories to dramas and tragedies and musicals

Restored Building: no

Date of Construction: 2003

Seating Capacity: 300

Special Productions/Events/Festivals:
Theatre in education: Matinee programs for schools classes Talk and Theatre in James the Bar: Readings of English speaking authors Drama Club: Special educational outreach project