Slovenské národné divadlo — Bratislava, Slovakia
33U E 656944 N 5334265
The Slovak National Theatre (Slovak: Slovenské národné divadlo) was established in 1920. Today it comprises drama, opera and ballet sections, each with its permanent professional company
Location: Bratislavský kraj, Slovakia

In 1886, a new building of the Municipal Theatre of Bratislava (now the historical building of SND, Historická budova Slovenského národného divadla) is unveiled to the public. It is built in Neo-Renaissance style according to the design of the Viennese-based theatre architects Nándor Fellner and Henrik Helmer. The opening performance was Erkel’s "Bánk bán" presented by the Budapest National Theatre Company.
In 1919 Bratislava becomes a part of the Czechoslovak Republic. In 1920 the professional Slovak National Theatre starts to work in the building of the Municipal Theatre. The Slovak National Theatre has both a drama and an opera company. It s first première was Smetana's "The Kiss" on March 1, 1920.
In 1932 SND’s dramatic group divided into two — the Czech group, headed by director Viktor Šulc, and the Slovak, headed by J. Borodác. Fruitful communication between the two groups and their directors contributed to their further development.

Quelle / source: Slovak National Theatre

Theater Name: Slovenské národné divadlo (Slovak National Theatre)