The Queen's School, City Walls Road, Chester.
30U E 506841 N 5893532
Two pairs of ornate flues with modern pots on the roof of the dining hall and kitchen wing of the Queen's School.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Queen's School is an independent day school for girls aged 4–18. It was founded in 1878 as "The Chester School for Girls", but Queen Victoria, who was the school's first patron, issued a royal decree naming it as "The Queen's School" in 1882. It is the only school in England to have this distinction.

There are two pairs of flues at the eastern end of the dining/kitchen north wing which faces Bedward Row and has its gable end facing City Walls Road. They each arise from the base of the roof on a rectangular brick plinth with tiled abutment to the roof and some ornate brickwork leading to joined octagonal bases with recessed arches. The flues proper are round, fluted below with twists in the top six rows of bricks, and arise from an inverted coping. Above a string course are more inverted copings leading to a two-row plain octagonal tops. Modern pots have been placed upon these.
Private or Public Property?: Private, The Queen's School.

What material is it made from?: Brick