Jardín de Aclimatación de la Orotava - Puerto de la Cruz, Tenerife
28R E 349560 N 3143735
Jardín de Aclimatación de la Orotava, called El Botánico by locals, is one of the most beautiful gardens on Tenerife.
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

The history of this garden started in 1788 when king Carlos III de España founded it to collect exotic plants from the Spanish colonies. 1799 Alexander von Humboldt visited the garden on his historic expedition to Teide mountain. Today there are plants from five continents. The garden is now used for scientific purpose and includes a herbarium, but the garden is open for the public each day for a small fee. You may get there by local bus (station El Botánico).
Bien:: Jardín de Aclimatación de la Orotava

Comunidad Autónoma:: C.A. Canarias