Aultman-Taylor 22-45 - Western Development Museum - Saskatoon, SK
13U E 385411 N 5772981
The Western Development Museum in Saskatoon is a place all old gearheads just have to visit when in the vicinity. They have dozens of tractosr, many really rare ones.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

One will find the Western Development Museum at 2610 Lorne Ave, which is just off the Louis Riel Trail on the southern edge of Saskatoon.

The Aultman-Taylor 22-45 was manufactured between 1918 and 1923. It was powered by an Aultman & Taylor built 12.5 Litre 4-cyl gasoline engine, producing a tested 46.6 hp at the belt and 28.1 hp at the drawbar, running at 600 RPM. It had a fuel capacity of 35 gallons and an auxiliary of 20 gallons.

Its dimensions are:
Wheelbase: 102 inches [259 cm]
Weight: 12,880 lbs [5842 kg]
Front tire: 38x10
Rear tire: 70x20
Gears: 2 forward and 1 reverse

In 1867, Cornelius Aultman and Henry H. Taylor founded the Aultman, Taylor & Co. of Mansfield, Ohio. The Aultman-Taylor Machinery Co. was well known in the late 19th century for its steam engines, threshing machines and other equipment. It could trace its roots back to the C. Aultman Co., which was founded in 1859 by Cornelius Aultman.

It was not until 1910 or 1911 that Aultman-Taylor began to produce tractors though, and it entered the market with the legendary 30-60 model.

Early models had a square radiator, but this was soon replaced by the more familiar tubular one. The range of tractors was expanded over the next few years, the smallest of which was the 15-30 of 1918 with a completely enclosed bonnet. Unfortunately the company experienced financial problems and in 1924 it was taken over by Advance-Rumely, who subsequently advertised Aultman-Taylor tractors alongside their own products until the remaining stock was exhausted.

"One measure of the effectiveness of a threshing machine is the amount of grain it keeps out of the straw stack. A straw stack with a flock of fat chickens scratching through it is a sign of a bad job threashing. Legend has it a satisfied Aultman-Taylor customer sent the company a live, but very hungry, rooster, claiming that his emaciated state was a result of the efficiency of his Aultman-Taylor thresher. The company kept the rooster as a mascot for several years and adopted the "Starving Rooster" as its logo".

(from American Steam Tractors by Patrick Ertel).
Engine Type: Internal Combustion