CSX Bridge Over Intervale Road - Weston, MA
19T E 312794 N 4689057
This trestle bridge carries the CSX/MBTA line over Intervale Street by the Leo J. Martin Golf Course. For the golfers' sake I hope that they don't blow the horn as they cross!

In Weston, by the Leo J. Martin Golf Course, is the CSX-MBTA railroad line, which has a girder bridge over Intervale Road.

The railroad line is along a viaduct that defines one edge of the golf course. Usually, you can hear the train chugging away before you see it approach then cross the bridge. Intervale Road is off Park Road. Both roads divide the golf course.

The bridge is a short and narrow bridge with relatively large stone abutments on either side. The clearance height, according to a nearby sign, is 13 ft 0 in. The road is straight on the side with the golf course, but there is a sharp left turn on the other side. Thus, I would caution against hanging around under the bridge, really at all as the drivers coming around the corner can't see until the car is about under the bridge.

I could not find any information about the age of the bridge, itself. It is not recent. The railroad over the bridge currently carries traffic from both the CSX Railroad for freight carriage and the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority (MBTA) Commuter Rail - Worcester Branch - for passenger carriage. Before these carriers, New York Central trains ran on these rails. Before that, the Boston and Worcester Railroad first laid the tracks in 1835 as one of the three original intercity railroads to Boston (though they may have been moved when the nearby highways were built in the 1950s) and then later became the Boston and Albany Railroad.

I hope for the golfers sake that the engineers don't blow their horns as they cross over!

Source: