Waterous Steam Roller - Western Development Museum - Moose Jaw, SK
13U E 462261 N 5585522
When in the Moose Jaw Area, don't miss the Western Development Museum. It's one of four in the province, all well worth spending half a day to a full day at.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Moose Jaw's Western Development Museum is on the north end of town, right where Main Street North meets the Trans Canada Highway.

This steam roller was welded and bolted and riveted together at the Waterous Engine Works in Brantford, Ontario. The model is unknown as is the date of manufacture. A good guess, however, would put it as having been built around 1920.

Waterous got its start in the hamlet of Brantford, Ontario, where, in 1844, Philip C. Van Brocklin opened a small foundry and machine shop and began the manufacture of pioneer agricultural implements. In 1849 Charles H. Waterous entered the firm and it grew exponentially threrafter. By 1860 the company was known as C.H. Waterous & Company and in 1874 was incorporated as The Waterous Engine Works Co., Limited.

In 1877, David June developed and patented the Champion engine and, being connected with the family, gave the patent rights for Canada to the Waterous Company. Nine engines were built in the first year; 85 in 1879; 210 in 1880 and so on until over 1,800 upright Champions were sold.

The Waterous firm pioneered in the steam traction engine field in Canada, coming out with its first steam traction engine in 1881.

In 1896 the Waterous Co. began building steam traction engines in the 18 HP size with 8-3/4-by-10-inch cylinder, using the same gearing and controls as the Buffalo-Pitts steam traction engines made in the USA.

When the gasoline tractor came on the market, the firm dropped steam but never entered the gasoline tractor field. The last new steam traction engine was built in 1911, but steam road rollers were built for some years after.

Information from SteamTraction.com
Engine Type: Steam