1904 - Cardiff Crown Court - Cardiff Capitol of Wales.
30U E 487500 N 5703722
Cardiff Crown Court - Built in 1904 a historic building situated in Cathays Park, Cardiff, South Wales. The building is a Grade I listed building. The Crown Court is part of the Wales Circuit of Her Majesty's Courts Service.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"By the late 19th century Cardiff had developed into a large, thriving City and existing administrative and educative facilities were proving inadequate. From the 1850s suggestions had been put forward that part of the Cathays Estate, owned by the Marquess of Bute, could be utilised as a public park but this and subsequent schemes came to nothing. It was the urgent need in the 1890s to find new accommodation for the old Town Hall in St. Mary Street that motivated Cardiff Corporation into negotiating with the third Marquess of Bute. In 1898 the Corporation acquired Cathays Park, paying £160,000 for 59 acres. The major early buildings were the Town Hall and Law Courts, the design of which was made the subject of an architectural competition. In December 1897 the designs of Lanchester, Stewart and Rickards were accepted. The buildings were formally opened by the Marquess of Bute in October 1906." With Thanks: (visit link)
Year of construction: 1904