Jockey Weathervane, County Stand, Chester Racecourse, Chester.
30U E 506836 N 5893287
Where else would you find a galloping horse about to pass the post? this one's on the roof of the County Stand.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Horse racing at Chester dates back to the early sixteenth century. The racecourse was once a harbour during the Roman settlement of the city, but due to silting-up of the river the harbour was abandoned. Towards the centre of the in field there is the remains of a small cross on a slightly raised mound. This is the "rood" from which the race course derives its name "Roodee", a corruption of "Rood Eye" or "The Island of the Cross".

Chester Racecourse is, according to official records, the oldest racecourse still in use in England, and it is also thought to be the smallest racecourse of significance in England at 1 mile and 1 furlong (1.8 km) long. The whole site is some 65-acre (260,000 m2) in extent and is bordered on the south and west by the River Dee, on the west by the railway, and on the east by Nun's Road. The racecourse stands are to be found along Nun's Road with the main entrance off New Crane Street, and have been extensively renewed and extended in recent times.

The weathervane is to be found on a small turret which also serves as a clock housing on the County Stand. It shows a galloping horse about to pass the finishing post mounted on an arrow and is painted gold colour.
Rate this weathervane: