A fully rigged 18th Century warship, Guildhall, Rochester. Kent. UK
A 3D battleship on to of the Guildhall in Rochester
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

As you enter Rochester over the Rochester Bridge, the first thing you see slightly to your right is this very impressive weathervane. This impressive structure is of an 18th century battleship, complete with full rigging. The weathervane, made of gilded copper and lead alloy has stood proud on this building since 1780. Apart from the mid 1990's where it was removed and restored.

The model is surprisingly large, measuring some 4ft 6ins long, 1ft wide and has a 5ft tall mast, and weighs in at a staggering 51Kg. Underneath the ship are the North, South, East and West indicators. I must say though, from street level it does not look this big. But distance is deceiving.

You can see this more clearly at this web address (visit link)
Rate this weathervane: