Beijing 2008 - Beijing Water Cube
50S E 447540 N 4426913
The Aquatics Center hosted the swimming, diving and synchronized swimming events during the summer Olympics of Beijing 2008.
Location: China

The Beijing National Aquatics Center, known as the Water Cube was built alongside Beijing National Stadium in the Olympic Green for the swimming competitions of the 2008 Summer Olympics.

Despite its nickname, the building is not an actual cube After the Olympics, the building underwent a 200 million Yuan revamp to turn half of its interior into a water park.

The Water Cube's design was initiated by a team effort: the Chinese partners felt a square was more symbolic to Chinese culture and its relationship to the Bird's Nest stadium, while the Sydney based partners came up with the idea of covering the 'cube' with bubbles, symbolising water. Contextually the cube symbolises earth whilst the circle (represented by the stadium) represents heaven. Hence symbolically the water cube references Chinese symbolic architecture.

source

Olympic Games: Beijing Summer 2008