Moline Universal "D" 9-18 - Western Development Museum - Yorkton, SK
The Western Development Museum in Yorkton is a must see for anyone interested in this category.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This early general purpose tractor was built from 1918 to 1923 by the Moline Plow Company of Moline, Illinois. By removing the Universal's rear carrying wheels, a specialty-built plow, cultivator, seeder, binder or other implement could be attached. This tractor also featured an electric starter and electric front and rear lights.

Company designers believed that it was illogical for an operator to sit in front of a pulled implement, as was the case with a standard tractor. Instead, the farmer should be above the machinery so field work could be easily observed. Long rods placed the steering wheel and controls near the operator. This permitted driving the tractor and managing an implement at the same time. Supposedly, this arrangement eliminated the need for a helper to operate the machinery.

A major weakness, contributing to the Universal's poor reputation, was the instability caused by its four-cylinder engine being positioned high and to the left of centre. In an attempt to minimize the possibility of upsetting, concrete ballast was placed within the right front wheel.

Although the "Universal" was an interesting design concept, it never really caught on, and by the early 1920s the company was facing bankruptcy. Tractor production ended in 1923, and in 1929 the Moline Plow Co. was absorbed into the Minneapolis-Moline Power Implement Co.

Emil Lindgren purchased this Universal new for $1,600, and used it on his farm near Langham, SK until 1932. When acquired by the WDM, the tractor was in poor condition with several parts missing. The Yorkton Threshermen's Club devoted more than 300 work hours to restoring this unusual artefact.

Coordinates are for the centre of the tractor and machinery section, as I expect you'll want to see them all.
Engine Type: Internal Combustion

Wheel Type: Steel