Troy Sesquicentennial Time Capsule - Troy, AL
16R E 597321 N 3519575
The Troy Sesquicentennial Time Capsule is located in a park at the square in the center of town. It was placed in 1993.
Location: Alabama, United States

Not far from the Confederate Monument in the square, located in a patch of grass, one can find this marker indicating the site of the Troy Sesquicentennial Time Capsule. According to the marker, it was placed to commemorate Troy's founding in 1843 and is to be opened in 2043.

The following history of Troy excerpted from the Encyclopedia of Alabama:

"In 1838, the owners of Deer Stand Hill, John Hanchey and John Coskrey, succeeded in having the county seat moved from Monticello to their property, a more central location in the county, and Troy was thus founded."

"Formerly known as Zebulon and Centreville, the town was first called Troy on October 9, 1838, in a deed recorded by Luke R. Simmons, Pike County's state representative in the Alabama legislature."

"In 1839, the first Troy courthouse was built of wood in the center of the new town square by Nubel A. Moore. One of the first buildings to be constructed after the courthouse was a jail, indicative of the frontier nature of the town. On February 4, 1843, Troy was officially incorporated, and this is the date that the town has chosen to observe as its birth date."

source: (visit link)

I was not able to find any articles or stories about the time capsule on the web.