Old Lovejoy School Bell -- Fairview TX
14S E 722866 N 3667815
This old school bell stands in front of the former Lovejoy 4-room schoolhouse in Farivew TX. While it no longer calls children to their lessons, it does call to mind the history of this rapidly urbanizing community.

The old Lovejoy School was built in 1917 to educate children in what was then a very small agricultural community in Collin County TX.

Now it reminds the new residents of Allen and Fairview of the past, since this community is beinhg transformed by a boom in development of shopping malls and perfectly-planned suburban neighborhoods.