Collins House - Rossland, BC
11U E 441562 N 5436385
Situated on Washington, just off Columbia Avenue, Collins house was once a part of the Hoffman House, a slightly larger hotel adjoining it to the north.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A smaller hotel built next to the famous Hoffman House was constructed in 1898. It had a bar room, 3 clubrooms, a large dining room and a large kitchen on the main floor. There were 14 bedrooms and initially, the attic was not furnished. In the late 1920’s Rossland’s first library was located here.

The Hoffman House and the Collins House were later connected and became known as Wise’s Hardware Store for many years. Today, these two buildings are again separated and have been home to a variety of businesses.

At present the Collins House building is home to Rossland Medical Aesthetics & Day Spa.
Type of Marker: Cultural