Christ Church Cathedral - Victoria, British Columbia
10U E 473378 N 5363351
The Christ Church Cathedral has numerous stained glass windows throughout the exterior of this Gothic style church in Victoria, British Columbia.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The self guided church tour guide describes the construction of the cathedral from its early beginning in the early 20's with construction of the building in its current form in 1991.

"It is built in the Gothic style of the thirteenth century to the design of J.C.M. Keith, who won an international competition in 1896 to obtain this commission. Only the Nave was initially completed, and this portion of the building was consecrated on September 29, 1929. Further building was delayed by the depression of the thirties, and then by the Second World War. The western towers were completed in the 1950’s and the reconstruction of the East End, completed and consecrated November 1st 1991, renders the Cathedral one of Canada’s largest churches, with interior dimensions of 93 X 140 feet, and towers rising 122 feet above street level."

The stained glass has been documentd by the Institute for Stained Glass in Canada - http://www.stainedglasscanada.ca/site.php?site=328

Type of building where window is located: Church

930 Burdett Avenue