1839 - Hawkins County Courthouse - Rogersville, TN
17S E 320087 N 4030956
This is the courthouse for Hawkins County, Tennessee. It is located in Rogersville, built in 1836 making it the oldest courthouse in the state of Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

HAWKINS COUNTY COURTHOUSE - 1836
Rogersville, Tennessee

From: The HAWKINS COUNTY COURTHOUSE is a two-story brick building, with front gable protruding to form a huge pediment supported by four large columns. Surmounting the building is a clock tower that, in turn, is surmounted by an octagonal cupok. The deed for the land here, obtained from the Cherokee, is recorded in the registrar's office. It was signed by Oconastoto, the chief warrior and representative of the Cherokee Nation and Attafcullakulla and Savanooka, otherwise Coronah, appointed by the warriors and other head men to represent the nation. ----- TENNESSEE - A Guide to the State (third printing 1949)
Year of construction: 1836