Automobile Association - Fleet Street, London, UK
30U E 700465 N 5710918
This building, now a branch of Barclay's Bank, is on the south side of Fleet Street close to the Royal Courts of Justice.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The plaque is fixed to the wall of the bank close to the western doorway. It reads:

AA
1905

The Automobile Association opened
its first office in this building in the
year 1905.

This plaque was unveiled on the 28th June 1965 by
the Right Honourable The Lord Mayor of London
Sir James Miller, D.L., L.L.D., to mark the
Diamond Jubilee of the Automobile Association

AA
1965

The AA's website [visit link] tells us about the early days:

"A group of motoring enthusiasts met at the Trocadero restaurant in London's West End on 29 June 1905 to form the Automobile Association (the AA) – a body initially intended to champion the cause of the motorist and particularly to help motorists avoid police speed traps. As motoring became more popular, so did we – the AA's 100 members in 1905 grew to 83,000 by 1914. As AA membership expanded, so did our activities.

The first AA patrols had no uniforms and only basic pedal cycles.  They worked at weekends only, patrolling the Brighton and Portsmouth roads where their official duties were laid down as 'indicating dangers on the road and helping motorists who had broken down'. Uniforms were issued from 1909, by which time there were patrols all over the country, including Scotland.

By 1912 there were 950 cyclist patrols.

In 1907 the first AA insurance policy was launched – arranged with Lloyds and with no profit going to the AA.  In 1906 a legal defence fund had been set up to ensure legal representation and payment of lawyers' fees.  The AA took no more active part in motor insurance until 1967.

To cater for the increased popularity of touring by car, the AA appointed agents and repairers throughout the UK.  1,500 agents were listed in the AA Members' Special Handbook, which first appeared in 1908.  The first hotels were listed in the handbook from 1909.

We introduced the first AA routes around 1912 with handwritten details, and by 1929 we were issuing 239,000 routes a year.

From 1912 we started inspecting and classifying hotels. Those receiving our famous AA star classification were included in subsequent editions of the Members' Handbook.

From the start hotel inspectors paid for themselves and accepted no favours.  The star system was derived from the system used to classify brandy – The AA Secretary, Stenson Cooke, had once been a wine and spirit salesman - with a three star hotel being defined as "a really decent, average middle class hotel"."

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Automobile Association