Citizen's Bank - Lee's Summit Downtown Historic District - Lee's Summit, Mo.
This is a two story brown brick building located at 18 SE 3rd Street in Lee's Summit, Mo.

This former Citizen's Bank building has been converted to retail space. The space is currently vacant, however, there was a Western Wear Boutique called the Rusty Spur - there is a spur above the door. From the National Register application:

"Date of Construction: c. 1903
Stories: 2 Structure: Load-Bearing Brick
Facade Wall: Brick Plan: Rectangular
Roof: Flat Historic Function: Commerce/Trade
Integrity: Fair Style:
Property Type: Two-Part Commercial Block
Historic Name: Citizen's Bank
Storefront Type: Single Entry with Display Windows

Additional Information: Historic alterations made to the transom and sign frieze areas of the primary facade do not affect the building's historical integrity. Non-historic alterations to the building include the installation of replacement glazing and aluminum frames to the storefront's display window system, the installation of replacement window units that are smaller than the window openings in the second-story of the primary facade, and the use of glass block to fill window openings on both stories in the side (alley) elevation. The building features two entrances that flank the display window area."
18 SE 3rd Street Lee's Summit, Mo. 64036

Current Use of Building: Retail Stores and Apartments