Needham High School - Needham, MA
19T E 316009 N 4684011
Despite at least two major reconstructions, the fallout shelter sign is still at the entrance of the old Needham High School building.

In Needham, at the Needham High School front entrance via the originaly building, is a faded fallout shelter sign.

Needham High School is set on a hill, halfway between downtown Needham and Needham Heights - this would not seem to be the best place to have a shelter. To access it, from Webster Street, take Kingsbury Street to the access road to the high school. From Highland Avenue or May Street, take Oakdale Avenue to Kingsbury Street to the access road.

The entrance is at the front of the oldest section of the high school - the one with a cupola on top. There is a flight of stone steps to the front door. The sign is on the right side.

The sign is faded, bent, and torn, but it is still fixed to the brick wall. In one of the triangular sectors is a circle with the word 'Capacity' on it, but there is evidence of a sticker over a portion of this circle, possibly hiding the number that it was rated to hold.

Having been in this building a long time ago, I remember there being a shelter but I don't remember exactly where the shelter was. I don't remember a level below the classrooms below the door - which still had windows. It could have been in the girls gymnasium, which was in the center of the school and was windowless, but it wasn't much underground.

The high school has had additions put on over the years. In the mid 2000s, almost all of the other additions were torn down and rebuilt. This building originally erected in 1930, remains.

There is an article from the WHDH (Channel 7) web site that discussed these shelters. There was some mention of the shelter at the old Travel Service Bureau building, which was a local civil defense headquarters building that had radiation monitoring devices. Apparently, the geiger counters, possibly 200 of them, are still there. I'm not sure if any of them are at this location.

I wonder if the buscuits are still there.

WHDH (Hank Investigates...Secret Shelters):