Municipal Flag of the city of Trail - Silver City of Canada - British Columbia
11U E 447835 N 5438408
The flag of the City of Trail flies along Highway 3B on the northern edge of downtown, across the street from the Best Western Hotel.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The flag bears the seal of The Corporation of the City of Trail, the motto upon which is "Gold must be tried by fire". The reference is to Trail's lifeblood industry, the Teck Smelter. The seal also contains a depiction of the smelter itself.

Built in 1895, the smelter was bought shortly thereafter and named the Cominco Smelter (Consolidated Mining Company) by the CPR. It was built to process gold from the newly opened mines at Rossland, about 7 mmiles to the west. The ore bodies, however, turned out to contain much more lead, zinc and silver than gold, so additions to the smelter were carried out to handle those metals, as well. One of the largest lead/zinc smelters in the world, it is Trail's "raison d'etre" to this day, 118 years later.