Praha, Czech Republic
33U E 473565 N 5551823
Prague (Czech: Praha) is the capital city of the Czech Republic and also an community located in Fayette County, Texas, United States and also...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Prague (Czech: Praha) (visit link) is the capital city and largest city of the Czech Republic. It is one of the largest cities of Central Europe and has served as the capital of the historic region of Bohemia for centuries.

Prague represents a unique collection of historical monuments dominated by the Prague Castle (visit link) which towers high above the city. It is a display of all artistic styles and movements. The historical core of the city is situated on both banks of the Vltava river and consists of 6 parts - formerly independent urban units unified in the 18th century. They are as follows: Stare Mesto (Old Town), Josefov (the preserved part of the former Jewish Town - today a part of the Old Town), Nove Mesto (New Town), Mala Strana (Lesser Town), Hradcany and Vysehrad. Naturally, most of the historical monuments, museums and galleries are concentrated right there.

Praha is also Czech capital of Texas :-) (visit link) and an unincorporated community located in Fayette County, Texas, United States, approximately 53 miles (85 km) southeast of Austin.

In past centuries left Bohemia a several waves of emmigrants for political and religious reasons. So, you can find a several others Prague in the world: (visit link) (visit link) (visit link) (visit link)