Town Trust Parish Pump - LLantrisant - Rhondda Cynon Taff, Wales.
30U E 474029 N 5710205
Historic hand operated water pump, located in what used to be known as the bull ring, now known as Llantrisant Square, in the county of Rhondda Cynon Taff, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Hand operated water pump - encased in a wood, which has a plaque attached to the side which reads: "Town Trust Parish pump.
This Parish Pump is sited over an ancient well and is one of many which are known to have existed within the walls of this once fortified hill town."
The pump may be working, but access is restricted by the iron railings that surrounds the pump. Located in Llantrisant, Rhondda Cynon Taff, South Wales.

"The town of Llantrisant is seen as the oldest town in the Ely Valley. It's history, unlike the majority of Rhondda Cynon Taf's towns and villages, extends back several centuries beyond the beginning of the Industrial Revolution. Commanding extensive views over the Vale of Glamorgan, the town was built on the crest of a hill." Text Source: (visit link)
Is it Working: no

Nearest Address: