Bill and Sandy Dent - Dothan, AL
This bench is located in The Dothan Area Botanical Gardens in Dothan, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

The bench is located off the path in the area of the Demonstration Garden and Butterfly Garden in The Dothan Area Botanical Gardens. While I was not able to find information about the dedication of the bench, I did learn that WMGA stands for Wiregrass Master Gardener Association and DABG stands for Dothan Area Botanical Gardens.

The dedication on the bench reads:

In Loving Memory of
Bill and Sandy Dent
Dedicated Volunteers
By
WMGA and DABG

The following information about the gardens comes from their web site (http://www.dabg.com/about.html):

"The Dothan Area Botanical Gardens, located in southeast Alabama, at 5130 Headland Avenue, just off U. S. Highway 431 North, consists of 50 acres of cultivated gardens, nature trails and undeveloped, wooded landscape. The DABG seeks to preserve the native plants of the area in an attractive balance with traditional botanical garden elements.

Founded in October 1990, with construction beginning in 1996, the Gardens have developed steadily under the leadership of an all-volunteer Board of Directors, which is committed to the conservation of natural resources for future generations.

The Gardens Mission is to provide an enhancement to the quality of life for Wiregrass citizens, to serve as an educational resource for children and adults in garden lore and environmental issues, and to be a vibrant area attraction that promotes tourism and economic development in southeast Alabama."
Where is this bench located?: The Dothan Area Botanical Gardens

Who is this bench honoring?: Bill and Sandy Dent