Battle of Mnichovo Hradiste - the site No. 7, Klaster Hradiste nad Jizerou, Czech Republic
33U E 496376 N 5597006
The Battle of Kurívody and Mnichovo Hradište in 1866 - the educational trail, the site No. 7 - Klášter Hradište nad Jizerou
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

In 1866, a war broke out between Austria and Prussia, the result of which decided the development of European politics for many decades to follow. Saxony joined Austria and sent its army into Bohemia, alongside with the North Austrian Army.

For this reason, majority of Prussian armed forces were gathered in north Bohemia. On 22nd June, 1866, the Elbe Army crossed the borders by Lobendava; the First Army entered Bohemia on 23rd June, by Hrádek nad Nisou – Frýdlant in Bohemia. Both armies joined on 28th June 1866, at battle of Mnichovo Hradište.

A lot of monuments were erected on the various battlefields around the Czech Republic to remember the troops who fell in the Austro-Prussian War of 1866. A educational trails around this monuments have been created in cooperation with the 1866 War Conservation Committee.

The 13th educational trail leads from Mimon to Bosen by Mnichovo Hradište. Each trail has a several information boards. The boards describes phases of the battle.

In Klášter Hradište nad Jizerou are two greater memorials maintained. One is on the village green and the second is next to the Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary. Both are dedicated to the fallen soldiers of the Austrian and Prussian Army.
Size / Velikost: medium

Access restrictions ? / Omezeny pristup ?: no