The Union Bank of London Limited - Carey Street, London, UK
30U E 700404 N 5711084
This 1865 bank building that was constructed as The Union Bank of London Limited Chancery Lane Branch is now a pub/restaurant called The Knights Templar.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Pubs website [visit link] tells us:

"One of JD Wetherspoons most prestigious venues, the Knights Templar is a conversion, formerly the Union Bank built in 1865. Opened as a pub in 1999, this enormous building on the corner of Carey Street and Chancery Lane boasts many original features. The tall cast iron fluted columns, over 20 feet high, burst into corinthian-like capitals which support the decorated beams above. High marble arches surround the mahogany doors and the windows are picked out with gilded surrounds.

The pub's name reflects the area, the 12th century Temple Church closeby having been built by the Knights Templar. The church is featured in the 'Da Vinci Code', as a possible location of the Holy Grail. JD's Knights Templar's find their grail in the good selection of real ales and inexpensive wines."

The building is Grade II listed and the entry at the English Heritage website [visit link] tells us:

"Bank. 1865 by F.W. Porter, built as the Union Bank of London. Portland stone, slate roof. Stately, richly detailed High Renaissance design. 3 storeys, basement and dormered attic. 4 window wide frontage to Chancery Lane, splayed corner entrance bay and 12-window wide front to Carey Street with central and terminal advanced pavilions. Aediculed corner entrance. 3 storey loggia treatment to Chancery Lane with semicircular arched windows contained within successive Tuscan, Ionic and Corinthian orders in coupled columns. The Carey Street front has the same theme but with coupled pilasters. Arcaded 1st floor windows. Terminal pavilions as loggias. The central pavilion 2 storeyed with stone ball finials to cornice blocking course. Heavy main cornice and entablature with semicircular, pedimented dormers above. Fine heavy cast iron area railings. Original banking hall with rich Renaissance detailing, largely intact."

61 Carey Street London United Kingdom

Current Use of Building: Public House/Restaurant