The Dolceacqua Bridge - Dolceacqua, Italy
32T E 389414 N 4856291
The Dolceacqua Bridge is a pedestrian arch bridge located in Dolceacqua a charming medieval Italian village. It has been rebuilt on what had remained of a bridge which had collapsed in the 15th century.
Location: Liguria, Italy

One of the most celebrated bridges in Italy is the Dolceacqua Bridge and the reason for its fame is the fact that it was the subject of a famous painting by the French impressionist, Claude Monet. He painted "Bridge at Dolceacqua" in 1884 and the original painting is at the Sterling & Francine Clark Art Institute in Williamstown, Massachusetts.

The Dolceacqua Bridge spans the Nervia River connecting the old town called Terra (to the east) to the newer more modern part of Dolceacqua called Il Borgo (to the west).

Length of bridge: 33 meters

Height of bridge: Approximately 15 meters