Outdoor Stations of the Cross, Bedrichov, Czech Republic
Outdoor Stations of the Cross beside Church of St. Anthony of Padua
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

Bedrichov is a village and a major recreation centre in the Jizera mountains. There is a ski area at Bedrichov, which was used during the 2009 Nordic World Ski Championships in Liberec. It is popular for the cross-country skiing and the downhill skiing.

St. Anthony of Padua Church at Bedrichov
Patron saint of the church St. Anthony of Padua
The church of Bedrichov is consecrated to one of the most significant Roman Catholic personalities, St. Anthony of Padua. He was born in the end of the 12th century in a wealthy family of Lisbon, but devoted his life to church. As a young man, he left for a missionary journey to Morocco, Africa, but he was stricken down by a severe illness and was compelled to sail back. The stormy sea drove his ship to the Sicily Island from where Anthony journeyed to Assisi where he became a member of the Order of Grey Friars. Even some alleged miracles are connected to his person; the best known legend speaks about Anthony's sermon on a Rimini beach where even fish put their heads out of water to hear the preacher's words.
Materials: stone, metal