Burrow Bridge, Burrow, Lancashire
30U E 526603 N 6003002
Burrow Bridge has been here in many forms since before 1695 when it is shown on a map. The current structure is the result of re-widening in 1968. Bridge not a listed structure.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

There are two inscribed stones from a 1735 bridge built in the pedestrian refuges on either side. These stones list the names of the supervisors and notaries involved in the 1735 construction. The route was not turnpiked until 1761, but bridges, and 300 feet either side, were always the county's concern. Now all looked after by the county highways contractor.
The current 1968 widened bridge is low over the beck which drains a large area before merging with the River Lune. Up until 1971 this could have been one of the ways to the north east of England, as the M6 motorway terminated a few miles south.

Although a busy road there are wide verges to halt on.

The inscribed stones are grade 2 listed structures, not the bridge. (visit link)