Rolling Dam - Blackstone MA
The Roaring Dam is a historic site along the Blackstone Canal

A major element of the mill/canal system in Blackstone was the diversion dam built at the location of the Rolling Dam (ca 1809,1828,1886) a horseshoe shaped stone dam just downstream from where the river and canal diverge. Originally constructed by the Blackstone Manufacturing co, the dam raised by the Blacktone Canal Company in 1828. It diverts much of the river flowage from the "Gorge" into the excavated trench just described.

By 1825, the plant encompassed six mill buildings, 25 company houses, and other buildings. The Blackstone Canal, constructed in 1828 just after this period of expansion, utilized the mill's factory pond as a reservoir and canal and claimed the right to improve the mill power trench for navigation. It also constructed a new dam over the existing BMC Rolling Dam, raising the height of the cap log by five feet and creating a larger reservoir to provide sufficient water supply for both the mill and the canal.

Rolling Dam also called Roaring Dam was built by town resident Daniel Simmons in 1886. The Blackstone Manufacturing Co. wanted a new dam to replace an old earthen dam that formed a reservoir. This reservoir supplied the mill with water. Located at the end of County Street in Blackstone just above the river gorge.

Today it provides a great recreational area with historical importance
Waterway where the dam is located: Blackstone River