Old bells of Wiesloch city church - Wiesloch, Germany
32U E 478089 N 5460220
Old bells of the city church on public display after the church. / Die alten Glocken der Wieslocher Stadtkirche befinden sich nun hinter der Kirche.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Those 3 bells were from 1920 to 2005 in the church. The three steel bells were replaced by modern bronze bells in 2005.
Wiesloch is a city south of Heidelberg with more that 26.000 population today. There was settlement in Wiesloch starting 500 BC in celtic times. In Roman times Wiesloch became important as a crossroad for two important Roman long dinstance roads. In Medieval times the Minnesinger von Wissenloh lived and performed there. In the 19th century Bertha Benz stopped at the local pharmacy with the first Benz automobile, making Wiesloch the first car filling station of the world.

Diese 3 Kirchenglocken taten von 1920 bis 2005 ihren Dienst in der Kirche. Die Stahlglocken wurden 2005 durch moderne Bronzeglocken ersetzt.
Wiesloch ist eine große Kreisstadt südlich von Heidelberg mit mehr als 26.000 Einwohnern. Die erste nachgewiesene Besiedlung war keltisch, um 500 v.Chr. Zur Römerzeit spielte Wiesloch eine wichtige Rolle, da sich dort zwei römische Fernstraßen kreuzten. Im Mittelalter lebte der Minnesänger von Wissenloh dort. Im 19.Jahrhundert stoppte Bertha Benz an der örtlichen Apotheke auf ihrer Fahrt mit dem ersten Benz-Automobilprototyp; dadurch wurde die Apotheke zur ersten Tankstelle der Welt.