Fountain "Le Château d'eau de la Valette" - Grenoble, France
31T E 714272 N 5007825
Magnificent fountain built in 1825 under the administration of the Marquis de la Valette, former mayor of Grenoble on place (square) Grenette in Grenoble.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

Charles Joseph Laurent Planelli de Lavalette, marquis de Maubec was mayor of city Grenoble in 1820-1824. During his tenure as a mayor, 22 meters high water tower was built just on the recent place (square) Grenette to feed pipe network of the city fountains. In 1825 a new fountain was erected on the same square, which was later called in his honour "Le Château d'eau de la Valette". While the stone part of the fountain was made by local sculptor Naymar, the bronze statues of four Cherubs sitting "riding" the fishes, probably dolphins - the animal on the cres of Dauphine region - was made by Nadon.