Bank of New South Wales - Invercargill, New Zealand
Historic former bank building now a children's clothing store in Invercargill, New Zealand.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

The site of the former Bank of New South Wales building was the location of a store owned by James Macandrew, which was the first commercial building in Invercargill. The Bank of New South Wales purchased the site in 1863 and move to new premise in 1875. In 1902 a decision was made to build a new building on the site to serve the expanding needs of the bank. The new building was completed 1904, opening September 12, 1904. The building was designed by architect Cuthbert John Brodrick in a Classical style. The exterior of the building has remained unchanged since its construction. The building now serves as a children's clothing store.

The building is listed as a Category I building on the New Zealand Heritage Register.
1 Dee Street Invercargill, New Zealand