Seamen's Memorial Equatorial Sundial -- Port Arthur TX
15R E 410214 N 3305253
The Seamen's Memorial Sundial in downtown Port Arthur TX is dedicated specifically to the sailors who died in the Texaco-Oklahoma disaster of 1971, and generally to all sea-faring men.

The Seamen's Memorial Sundial stands on the outer edge of the Lamar State College-Port Arthur campus in a small memorial park very near downtown. The park is dominated by this beautiful, sculptural sundial, complete witn a date chart, complicated graph, and instructions to use the sundial to find the exact watch time.

This small park and wonderful sundial serves a memorial to the 31 men of the tanker Texaco-Oklahoma who died when their oil tanker broke up and sank off the coast of North Carolina in 1971. Annual rememberances for those lost at sea have been held here ever since.

From a 30th anniversary of the tragedy story in the Orange (TX) Record newspaper: (visit link)

"Texaco Oklahoma a tragedy at sea remembered

At 3 a.m. on March 27, 1971, the U.S. flag vessel TEXACO OKLAHOMA, fully loaded with a cargo of black oil, broke up and sank about 120 miles NE of Cape Hatteras, North Carolina in heavy seas. The ship was en route from Port Arthur, TX to Boston, Massachusetts with 44 officers and crewmen on board, many from the southeast Texas area. After an exhaustive search only 13 survivors were found – 31 perished. The Gulf Coast community was understandably rocked by the event and several memorial services for the victims were held ashore and at sea.

The tragedy would have a lasting impact on Port Arthur and the nation at large. In 1976, a Memorial Sundial was erected in Port Arthur dedicated to the TEXACO OKLAHOMA and her crew – it is the site of an annual memorial service for all seamen lost at sea. Further, the sinking of the TEXACO OKLAHOMA and other similar incidents in the early 1970s necessitated the decommissioning of 200 WWII era vessels.

The Museum of the Gulf Coast will remember the tragedy of the TEXACO OKLAHOMA with a small temporary display on view in the Maritime exhibits section beginning May 4, 2011. Hosted in association with the Seafarers Center in Port Arthur, the display features photographs, documents, news articles, and objects from the Museum’s collection. The display will draw attention to 40th anniversary events hosted by the Seafarers Center which will include a symposium and memorial service on Friday, March 25, 2011. Projected speakers/guests will include survivors and family members of those who perished. The Museum’s exhibit will remain on view through International Seafarers Day, May 22, 2011.

The Museum of the Gulf Coast is owned and operated by the Port Arthur Historical Society in partnership with Lamar State College – Port Arthur and the City of Port Arthur. It is located at 700 Procter Street in downtown Port Arthur and is open daily from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Monday through Saturday and 1:00 to 5:00 p.m. on Sunday. For more information about the Museum please visit www.museumofthegulfcoast.org or call 409.982.7000. The Seafarers Center is located at 401 Houston Avenue in Port Arthur. For more information about 40th Anniversary memorial events please contact the Apostleship of the Sea at 409.985.4545." [end]

The sundial was erected by Sea Explorer Posts 700/701, and sponsored by the Port of Port Arthur Port Commission. A small plaque on the outer park wall holding the sundial reads as follows:

"SEAMAN'S MEMORIAL EQUATORIAL SUNDIAL

Erected 1973

In tribute to the men of the Texaco-Oklahoma and all who go down to the sea in ships thru port of Port Arthur

May God bless them"
Sundial Type: Equatorial - plate in plane of equator