Siambr Gladdu Tinkinswood - CADW - Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 478613 N 5700082
Tinkinswood Burial Chamber (Welsh: Siambr Gladdu Tinkinswood) is a Megalithic burial chamber, built around 6,000 years ago, during the Neolithic period, Now in the care of Cadw. Located in the Vale of Glamorgan, near Cardiff, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

At the footpath entrance to the site, there is an audio device, where you can select information relevant to the history of the area and the burial chamber, you just select info required, wind the handle, and a voice tells you, all about your selected subject, in English or Welsh.

"Tinkinswood Burial Chamber - Impressive Neolithic burial chamber of the so-called 'Cotswold-Severn' type. The capstone weighs around 40 tons and is one of the largest in Britain." Text Source: (visit link)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
"Tinkinswood was a once a village but now all that remains is the burial chamber, which was built about 6000 BP, about 1,000 years or so before Stonehenge was constructed. The site was excavated in 1914, and inside the chamber there were 920 human bones, which were nearly all broken. This showed that at least forty people of all ages and sexes were buried there during the Neolithic period; it would appear to be a burial chamber used by the whole settlement. The corpses of the dead were probably left exposed before being moved into the burial chamber. Neolithic and Bell-Beaker style pottery has also been found, this showed that the burial chamber tomb was probably used by a community over a long period of time, maybe up until the early Bronze Age period. Restoration work was carried out at the same time, with a brick pillar built to support the capstone. Text Source: (visit link)

I am an English Heritage Member: no

Property Address: