Sutro Tower - San Francisco, CA
10S E 548203 N 4178804
Sutro Tower is a 977 foot self-supporting steel structure in San Francisco, California, built to provide radio, television and high-definition television broadcasts to the hilly topography of the bay area.

Sutro Tower is a tall tower for broadcasting TV and stations throughout the bay area. The Tower’s colors are white and “aviation red”.

From 1949 to 1973 there was a 588-foot tower nearby, but it did not provide a clear television signal to many parts of the Bay Area. Sutro Tower opened on July 4, 1973. Sutro Tower is 977 feet high, with a base elevation of 834 feet, so its highest antennas are 1,811 feet above sea level.

From the comprehensive guide to Sutro Tower website:

Sutro Tower is owned and operated by Sutro Tower, Inc., an independent corporation founded in 1968 by the owners of bay area stations KTVU 2 (Cox Enterprises), KRON 4 (then Chronicle Publishing now Young Broadcasting), KPIX 5 (then Westinghouse Broadcasting now CBS Corporation) and KGO-TV 7 (then American Broadcasting Company now Disney/ABC). The owners hold equal shares in the corporation, which owns the tower and leases antenna space to broadcasters and other telecommunications clients. Pricing is reportedly adjusted for community stations like KQED 9 (Northern California Public Broadcasting) and KMTP 32 (Minority Television Project).

The Sutro Tower was featured at the virtual globetrotting website.

The Sutro Tower can be seen in Google Maps View. Accepted coordinates were taken from the comprehensive web site, as one can only get so close in person.