Borough Foundation - 106 Years - Huddersfield, UK
30U E 580651 N 5944969
This plaque and borough coat of arms were placed on the wall of The Boy and Barrel pub in 1974 to commemorate the 106th anniversary of the founding of the Borough of Huddersfield in 1868.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Sadly it also commemorated the end of the Borough of Huddersfield because under the provisions of the Local Government Act 1972 control was ceded to Kirklees Metropolitan Council and West Yorkshire Metropolitan County Council. This small plaque is on the right hand side of the wall of the Boy and Barrel underneath a stone coat of arms erected at the same time.
JUVAT IMPIGROS DEUS
HUDDERSFIELD BOROUGH