Cerovac Caves (Cerovacke spilje)
33T E 570864 N 4902837
The Cerovac Caves (Cerovacke spilje)mean one cave on three levels. The upper and lower caves can be visited by guided tours. The caves are open for tours during the season. Off the season you shoud call 023/689-920 in advance and ask.
Location: Croatia

The caves of Cerovac, about 5 kilometers from Gracac, were discovered during the railway building in 1913. The middle level were cut by the railway track. They are named after the nearest railway station Cerovac.

The caves are protected as a Geological National Monument in 1961 and part of the Velebit Nature Park (declared 1981).

There are guided tours into the lower and upper cave entrances.

The Cerovac Caves are karstic caves. The lower cave has a length of 2680 meters, the upper one of about 1295 meters. The smaller middle one is only 390 meters long (this is not open to the public). Not the whole length of the caves is possible to visit by the guided tours.

Even they are showcaves since the 50th of last century the caves still contain very good sinter decoration.

The temperature in the caves differs between 7° and 11°C. So bring some warm clothes if you want to visit the underground.

If you go into the cave, please do not touch any dripstone or sinterflag! The grease of the skin left on a dripstone, your trace, protects the dripstone from further growing.

The koordinates mark the parking-area and the shop where it's possible to buy tickets and some souvenirs. For the cave-entrances you have to follow the small track between the old unused cashiers houses.
Type of Land: National Monument

Managed By: Velebit Nature Park