L&A 4-4-0 No. 503 -- Bryan Park, Port Arthur TX
15R E 409013 N 3306332
The L&A (Louisiana & Arkansas RR, a subsidiary of the Kansas City-Southern RR) 4-6-0 "ten-wheeler" No. 503 has been on permanent static display in Bryan Park since 1958.

The historic oil-burning "ten-wheeler" L&A steam locomotive No. 503, which was donated to the city by the KCS in 1957, is on permanent static display in Bryan Park. There is a plaque inside the fence surrounding this locomotive that reads as follows:

"ENGINE 503

Born 1913 - Died 1957
Length 61 feet 8 inches
Gross Weight 337,300 lbs
Water Cap. 7000 gals
Oil Cap. 3616 gals

Engine donated to Metropolitan Port Arthur by K.C.S.R.R. 12.13.1957
This project sponsored by North Port Arthur Lions Club
Plaque donated by Kanier Memorials"

From the website www.steamlocomotive.com, some history of the L&A RR: (visit link)

"The Louisiana & Arkansas RR (L&A) was the 1928 amalgamation of the Louisiana Railway & Navigation (LR & N) and a small Arkansas logging road known as the L & A. The LR & N that opened in 1897 was a 304-mile long road whose mainline ran from New Orleans through Shreveport and was known as the Edenborn Line. The connection to McKinney, Texas (near Dallas) came in 1923. Ultimately the Kansas City Southern (KCS) acquired control in 1939, but operated the L & A as a separate entity." [end]

From the website www.steamlocomotive.com, some info about ten-wheelers: (visit link)

"The 4-6-0 wheel arrangement was a natural progression from the 4-4-0 (American type) when railroads desired a locomotive with more power. The first example was built in 1847 by the Norris Brothers for the Philadelphia and Reading Railroad. The early 4-6-0s were quite similar to the 4-4-0s of the time except they were a bit larger. The 4-6-0 became the best general service locomotive of its time. Around 16,000 were built. They were used on both fast freight and passenger trains.

The ten-wheeler was doomed when Atlantic (4-4-2) types got the nod for further mainline passenger power and when Consolidations (2-8-0) began head-ending tonnage trains. The 4-6-0 became practically a dead item for more than a generation." [end]
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

If "other" what is the engine type? (optional):