Lake Sunapee - Newbury, NH
18T E 740211 N 4800913
Lake Sunapee is a natural glacial lake that is one of the gems of New Hampshire giving its name to an entire region in the central part of the state. Sitting at the base of Mt. Sunapee this lake provides many recreational opportunities.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Lake Sunapee is one of the most important New Hampshire lakes. It has been safe-guarded for over a century by the Lake Sunapee Protective Association, and is home to Lake Sunapee State Park.

Mt Sunapee is one at the lakes southern edge is one of the region's premier skiing locations, drawing visitors from all over New England with easy access from Boston, Massachusetts. The MV Kearsaarge has been sailing the lake for over 30 years providing dinner cruises. Three of New Hampshire's five lighthouses are located on Lake Sunapee.

There are several towns on the shores of the lake including Sunapee, George's Mills, New London, and Newbury. The coordinates for this waymark are taken at the Newbury Visitor Center next to the docks.

Lake Type: Glacial lake

Coordinates location: Visitor's Center - Newbury, NH