MIR Centre for Peace - Castlegar, British Columbia
11U E 452900 N 5461817
To locate the MIR Centre for Peace: Enter Selkirk College on Frank Beinder Way, slight left onto Selkirk College Road then turn left onto a dirt road and it is about 500 metres on your right.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The MIR Centre for Peace is housed in a restored early 20th century Doukhobor communal dwelling on what once were traditional aboriginal lands.

The MIR Centre for Peace was established in 1999 with the mandate of understanding and building cultures of peace through education.

Centre offers a unique program of studies in peace building and cultures of peace. MIR programs and lectures make a significant new contribution to Peace Studies in Canada and the world.

MIR: a complex Russian word which means "peace", "community", and "world". The MIR Centre for Peace at Selkirk College seeks to understand and build cultures of peace locally and globally. Located on this bluff at the confluence of two great rivers--the Kootenay and the Columbia--the MIR Centre for Peace has become a place of gathering; a site which honours the history and cultures of our region.

transcribed from sign

A narrative history of the MIR Centre for Peace, prepared by Dr. Myler Wilkinson.

This narrative explains, in detail, the centre's inception, planning and completion.
Text on Monument/Memorial Sign or Plaque:
MIR---a complex Russian word which means "peace", "community", and "world". The MIR Centre for Peace at Selkirk College seeks to understand and build cultures of peace locally and globally. Located on this bluff at the confluence of two great rivers--the Kootenay and the Columbia--the MIR Centre for Peace has become a place of gathering; a site which honours the history and cultures of our region. The joining of two rivers symbolizes the MIR philosophy---the coming together of diverse peoples who seek common paths to peace through education and cultural understanding.