Blaenavon Ironworks - CADW - Torfaen, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 493875 N 5736185
This site is one of Europe's best preserved 18th century ironworks but is also a milestone in the history of the Industrial Revolution. The 1789 ironworks are located close to Blaenavon, in Torfaen, which is a World Heritage Site.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

In November 2000, Blaenavon Industrial Landscape was awarded World Heritage Status, at the heart of which is the Blaenavon Ironworks.

"Although Blaenavon Ironworks may appear largely derelict, the robbing of some stone now allows the structures in the complex to be seen almost as a cross-section. As you stand from the viewing area near the cottages of Stack Square, the two casting houses with arched openings and gabled roofs can be clearly seen to the left of the site. The furnaces that stood behind these casting houses have now largely gone. However, the later number four and five furnaces to the right of the site, built c1810, are exposed as the casting houses in front were demolished in 1880. Although these two furnaces were robbed of much of their outer stone casing in 1911 to provide building materials for a new church, this action now gives the visitor the opportunity to view the exposed inverted 'bottle-shaped' firebrick lining. Text source: (visit link)

Monday10:00 - 17:00 (Apr-Oct) Closed (Nov-Mar)
Tuesday10:00 - 17:00 (Apr-Oct) Closed (Nov-Mar)
Wednesday10:00 - 17:00 (Apr-Oct) Closed (Nov-Mar)
Thursday10:00 - 17:00 (Apr-Oct) Closed (Nov-Mar)
Friday10:00 - 17:00 (Apr-Oct) & 09.30 - 16.00 (Nov-Mar)
Saturday10:00 - 17:00 (Apr-Oct) & 09.30 - 16.00 (Nov-Mar)
Sunday10:00 - 17:00 (Apr-Oct) & 11.00 - 16.00 (Nov-Mar)
For bookings and information on current opening times, please contact: Blaenavon Ironworks on 01495 792615
Blaenavon Ironworks, North Street, Blaenavon, Torfaen, NP4 9RQ

Admission Prices: