Stearns Hardware - Oakland Historic District - Oakland, Oregon
Eligible contributing hardware store building dating to 1891
Location: Oregon, United States

Built by the Stearns family in 1891, this hardware store building continues to be owned by the Stearns family more than 120 years later. For the purposes of this Waymark, the building is considered to include both the structure with the bare brick facade at the corner of Locust and 2nd streets plus the attachment to the east, which has a sheet metal facade that simulates brick. This matches its listing as a primary contributing building in the Oakland Historic District NRHP Nomination Form. The present hardware business extends into both structures.

Alternatively, the state of Oregon's own Historic Building Inventory aligns more closely with the visual appearance of the buildings, considering the western (bare brick) portion to be the "A.F. Stearns Building" and the rest of the structure on this block to be the "Stearns Hardware Building," including the Oakland Ice House, the westernmost section that is listed separately on the NRHP Nomination form.

Click a photo to enlarge

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Oakland Historic District