Solid Rock Baptist Church - Exeter, MO
Solid Rock Baptist Church, a Baptist Church in the country, in Barry County, MO

Although an "out of the way" church, there is an excellent rootsweb page on the history of Solid Rock Baptist Church. To paraphrase some of the history, the church body (the people) began to meet in 1836 using another church's building. Two years later the new Solid Rock Baptist Church building was almost complete, but was complete enough to hold the first services in May of 1838.

It is still a very active Southern Baptist church. Between 2007 and 2012, a whole new wing was added onto the building.

Date Built: 05/01/1838

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society

Service Times:
Sunday 10:00 Sunday School 10:45 Morning Service 19:00 Evening Service Wednesday 18:30 Prayer Meeting

Church Address:
Farm Road 1040