Government House National Historic Site of Canada, Regina, Saskatchewan
13U E 525067 N 5589188
One of several vice-regal residences designated as national historic sites in Canada, Government House in Regina served as official residence for the Crown's representative from 1891-1945. It was technologically advanced for its time.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Government House on Dewdney Avenue, Regina, was completed in 1891 to replace its predecessor Old Government House (1883) which stood on a lot just to the west. It is one of the finer examples of architecture in Saskatchewan, a solid two storey building of light coloured brick in a subdued Italianate style. Successive Lieutenant Governors representing the Crown have resided here when the jurisdiction was the Northwest Territories (1891-1905) then the Province of Saskatchewan (1905-1945). In 1945 the residence and offices of the vice-regal function moved downtown to the Hotel Saskatchewan. Government House was renamed Saskatchewan House and repurposed as a veterans’ facility, then an adult education centre. In the late seventies it was under threat of demolition but the Blakeney government and concerned citizens provided funds for the building’s rehabilitation. Its old name was restored and offices (though not the residence) of the Lieutenant Governor returned. For a number of summers it became the venue for one of Canada’s most famous plays, “The Trial of Louis Riel,” which is to Regina what Anne of Green Gables is to Charlottetown! Government House was designated of national significance in 1968 and plaqued by the federal government in 1991.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Saskatchewan