Brilliant Bridge, Castlegar, BC
11U E 454134 N 5462852
This is the bridge that replaced the Brilliant Suspension Bridge, now a Canadian Historical Landmark.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This arch truss bridge was constructed in 1966, replacing the one lane suspension bridge that still stands about 300 feet upstream. The span of the arch is about 300 feet, from bank to bank of the river. The overall length of the bridge is more than twice this length and it stands about 80 feet above the river. The arch is composed of two steel arches bound together with steel X truss-work.

Dedication occurred in 1966 by Hon P. A. Gaglardi, then Minister of Highways. The Chief Engineer was D. D. Godfrey and the Bridge Engineer was J. Alton. Contractors were Northern Construction Co., J. W. Stewart Ltd., Western Bridge Division of Canada Iron Foundries Ltd., and H. B. Contracting, Ltd.

A great place to view both the old and the new bridge is at the coordinates below. To get there turn south off Broadwater Rd. in Robson, at the entrance to Brilliant at N 49 19.531 W 117 38.693, then immediately left onto Brilliant Rd., then follow it to the end.

Length of Span: