Iglesia Parroquial de San Bartolomé - Soller, Mallorca, Spain
The Parish Church of Soller on Mallorca was added to the database on 6th June 2003.
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

The church was originally founded in 1236, and over the years has been rebuilt and expanded.
Work started in 1688 to repair the church and it was rebuilt in the then popular Baroque style.

Further repairs were required in the early 20th Century to the main facade. At that time many people in Soller had returned after making their fortune in South America and France. Many of them contributed to the cost of the repairs and the new facade was built in the Modernista style. The architect was Joan Rubió, a disciple of the famous Spanish architect Antoni Gaudi.

The atrium is formed by three pointed archers, flanked by the statues of two stone Angels, made by the renowned sculptor Joan Alcover, from Palma. Above the doorway is a relief carving of the Sacred Heart.

At the top of the facade is a stepped pediment with eight arches. It was originally intended that each of the arches would contain a statue but this was not implemented.

The church is located at Placa de la Constitucio, the main square of Soller.
Bien:: Iglesia Parroquial de San Bartolomé