1928 - Sacred Heart Church - Medford, Oregon
1928 building remains Medford's only Catholic parish
Location: Oregon, United States

"In 1908, a new church was built in Medford and named Church of the Holy Nativity. Seating about 150 people in its stucco, ivy-covered building, the Church of the Nativity was located just south of our current parish hall. However, the Church of the Nativity had been poorly constructed and within twenty years crumbled beyond repair.

In 1928, a new, larger church – Sacred Heart of Jesus Catholic Church – was built, and remains the only Catholic parish in Medford to this day. St. Joseph’s remains a mission of Sacred Heart. In the Jubilee Year 2000, Archbishop John Vlazny led a pilgrimage to this mission church.

Building upon the solid foundation of our Catholic faith, the parishes of Sacred Heart and St. Joseph’s have flourished. Today there are over 2200 registered families with Masses in both English and Spanish." -Source: Sacred Heart Website

The church building was designed by Barrett & Logan, a Portland-based architectural firm. There is a monument onsite placed by the Knights of Columbus in memory of all unborn children.

Medford, population 75,180 (as of July 2011), is the economic center of the Southern Oregon region and county seat of Jackson County. Sacred Heart Church is two blocks south of the County Courthouse.

Note: Click a photo to enlarge

Year of construction: 1928